Privacy Statement

By using our website, services or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to us collecting, storing and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Your usage of our website is also subject to Scope Systems Pty Ltd Website Terms of Use.

Information we collect

Personal Information – We may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you which may include, but is not limited to: your email address; first and last name; phone number; address etc.

Usage Data – Is collected automatically when using our website, which may include: information such as your device’s internet protocol address; browser type and version; the pages of our website you visit and the time and date; the time spent on pages; unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. When you access our website through a mobile device, we may also collect the type of mobile device; your mobile operating system etc.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies – We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our website and store certain information. A cookie is a small file placed on your device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies, however, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our website. Cookies types we may use include Flash, Functionality, Session, Persistent etc,

 How we collect information

Personal information is obtained in many ways including recruitment processes, correspondence by telephone and email, via our website, by completing forms or surveys and other means.

Usage of your personal information

We may use personal information for the purpose of providing our services to you.

We may use your personal information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our service, products, marketing and your experience.

 Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information with other service providers, contractors or business partners (eg vendors) who may be involved in the provision of our services.  Some of the third parties we disclose your personal information may be located outside of Australia.

We may also disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

 Retention of your personal information

We will retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.  Your personal information will be retained of backup media.

We will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our website, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Security of your personal information

We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals which is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the “Act”).

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Whilst we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to operation of statute, Scope Systems Pty Ltd excludes all liability (including negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement periodically and without notice.  Any changes are effective when they are posted on this page. By continuing to use our website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Statement as it applies from time to time.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, You can contact us:

By email: enquiries@scopesystems.com.au

By visiting this page on our website: https://www.scopesystems.com.au/contact-us/

By phone number: +61 8 9245 9900

© Scope Systems Pty Ltd 2022
Business Management Software Solutions